36 1990

/images/harp.jpg


Number 36 of 1990


ELECTORAL (AMENDMENT) ACT, 1990


ARRANGEMENT OF SECTIONS

Section

1.

Interpretation.

2.

Number of members of Dáil Éireann.

3.

Constituencies.

4.

Number of members to be returned for a constituency.

5.

Temporary arrangements with respect to register of electors.

6.

Temporary arrangements with respect to certain polling districts.

7.

Repeal.

8.

Short title, construction and collective citation.


SCHEDULE

Acts Referred to

Electoral Acts, 1963 to 1989

Electoral Act, 1963

1963, No. 19

Electoral (Amendment) Act, 1983

1983, No. 36

/images/harp.jpg


Number 36 of 1990


ELECTORAL (AMENDMENT) ACT, 1990


AN ACT TO PROVIDE FOR THE NUMBER OF MEMBERS OF DÁIL ÉIREANN AND FOR THE REVISION OF CONSTITUENCIES AND TO AMEND THE LAW RELATING TO THE ELECTION OF SUCH MEMBERS. [26th December, 1990]

BE IT ENACTED BY THE OIREACHTAS AS FOLLOWS:

Interpretation.

1. —(1) In this Act “the Minister” means the Minister for the Environment.

(2) In the Schedule to this Act—

(a) a reference to a former rural district shall be construed as a reference to that district as constituted immediately before the 1st day of October, 1925, and

(b) a reference to a line drawn along any road, lane or canal shall be construed as a reference to a line drawn along the centre of such road, lane or canal.

Number of members of Dáil Éireann.

2. —Dáil Éireann shall, after the dissolution thereof which next occurs after the passing of this Act, consist of 166 members.

Constituencies.

3. —(1) The members of Dáil Éireann shall, after the dissolution of Dáil Éireann which next occurs after the passing of this Act, represent the constituencies specified in the Schedule to this Act.

(2) An area specified in the Schedule to this Act shall be taken to be that area as constituted on the 1st day of January, 1990, but if any doubt arises as to the constituency in which any townland or part thereof, any road or street or part thereof, or any part of a ward, is included, the doubt shall, subject to section 1 (2) (b) of this Act, be determined by the Minister.

Number of members to be returned for a constituency.

4. —A constituency specified in the Schedule to this Act shall return the number of members set out in respect thereof in the third column of that Schedule.

Temporary arrangements with respect to register of electors.

5. —(1) Where a polling district or part of a polling district is situate in a constituency specified in the Schedule to this Act which is identical in area with none of the constituencies existing on the passing of this Act, the Minister may by direction provide for the entry of the name of that constituency in respect of the polling district or part of the polling district, in every draft register, list of claimants, register of electors and list of corrections prepared under Part II of the Electoral Act, 1963 , and published by a registration authority before the dissolution of Dáil Éireann which next occurs after the passing of this Act.

(2) Where a constituency specified in the Schedule to this Act is identical in area with none of the constituencies existing at the passing of this Act, a postal voters list or lists and a special voters list or lists shall be prepared in respect of it by the registration authority or registration authorities concerned as soon as may be after such passing.

Temporary arrangements with respect to certain polling districts.

6. —(1) Where a polling district existing at the passing of this Act is not wholly situate within one of the constituencies specified in the Schedule to this Act, the appropriate officer, after consultation with the returning officer for the constituency concerned, shall, with respect to the part of the polling district situate in a constituency so specified—

(a) join it or parts of it with any adjoining polling district or districts, or

(b) constitute it as a polling district and appoint a polling place for it.

(2) An arrangement made pursuant to paragraph (a) or paragraph (b) of subsection (1) of this section—

(a) shall be subject to confirmation by the Minister who may confirm the arrangement with or without modification,

(b) shall not have effect in relation to any bye-election occurring before the dissolution of Dáil Éireann which next occurs after the passing of this Act, and

(c) shall have effect until (and only until) the first scheme under section 22 of the Electoral Act, 1963 , in relation to the county or county borough in which the polling district is situate comes into operation after the passing of this Act.

(3) In this section “the appropriate officer” means—

(a) in relation to a polling district situate in a county borough, the manager for the purposes of the Acts relating to the management of the county borough (including a person duly appointed either as deputy for such manager or to act in the place of such manager during his absence or incapacity or during a vacancy in the office of such manager),

(b) in relation to any other polling district, the secretary of the council of the county in which the polling district is situate (including a person duly appointed either as deputy for such secretary or to act in the place of such secretary).

Repeal.

7. —(1) The Electoral (Amendment) Act, 1983 , is hereby repealed.

(2) Subsection (1) of this section shall come into operation on the dissolution of Dáil Éireann which next occurs after the passing of this Act.

Short title, construction and collective citation.

8. —(1) This Act may be cited as the Electoral (Amendment) Act, 1990.

(2) This Act and the Electoral Acts, 1923 to 1989, shall be construed together as one Act and may be cited together as the Electoral Acts, 1923 to 1990.

SCHEDULE

Name

Area

Number of Members

Carlow-Kilkenny

The administrative counties of Carlow and Kilkenny.

5

Cavan-Monaghan

The administrative counties of Cavan and Monaghan.

5

Clare

The administrative county of Clare except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of Limerick East.

4

Cork East

The district electoral divisions of:

4

Cobh Rural in the former Rural District of Cork;

Aghern, Ballyhooly, Ballynoe, Carrig, Castlecooke, Castle Hyde, Castlelyons, Castletownroche, Coole, Curraglass, Fermoy Rural, Glanworth East, Glanworth West, Gortnaskehy, Gortroe, Kilcor, Kilcummer, Kildinan, Killathy, Kilworth, Knockmourne, Leitrim, Rathcormack, Watergrasshill, in the former Rural District of Fermoy;

Ballyclogh, Ballynamona, Buttevant, Caherduggan, Carrig, Clenor, Doneraile, Kilmaclenine, Mallow Rural, Monanimy, Rahan, Shanballymore, Skahanagh, Walls-town, in the former Rural District of Mallow;

Ballintemple, Ballycottin, Ballyspillane, Carrigtohill, Castlemartyr, Clonmult, Cloyne, Corkbeg, Dangan, Dungourney, Garryvoe, Ightermurragh, Inch, Lisgoold, Midleton Rural, Mogeely, Rostellan, Templebodan, Templenacarriga, in the former Rural District of Midleton;

Ballyarthur, Derryvillane, Farahy, Kildorrery, Kilgullane, Kilphelan, Marshalstown, Mitchelstown, Templemolaga, in the former Rural District of Mitchelstown No. 1;

Ardagh, Clonpriest, Kilcronat, Killeagh, Kilmacdonagh, Youghal Rural, in the former Rural District of Youghal No. 1;

and the urban districts of Cobh, Fermoy, Mallow, Midleton and Youghal.

Cork North-Central

In the county borough of Cork the wards of:

5

Ballinlough A, Bishopstown A, Bishopstown B, Bishopstown C, Blackpool A, Blackpool B, Centre A, Centre B, Churchfield, City Hall A, City Hall B, Commons, Fair Hill A, Fair Hill B, Fair Hill C, Farranferris A, Farranferris B, Farranferris C, Gillabbey A, Gillabbey B, Gillabbey C, Gurranebraher A, Gurranebraher B, Gurranebraher C, Gurranebraher D, Gurranebraher E, Knocknaheeny, Mardyke, Mayfield, Montenotte A, Montenotte B, St. Patrick's A, St. Patrick's B, St. Patrick's C, Shanakiel, Shandon A, Shandon B, South Gate A, South Gate B, Sunday's Well A, Sunday's Well B, The Glen A, The Glen B, Tivoli A, Tivoli B;

and, in the administrative county of Cork, the district electoral divisions of:

Ballynaglogh, Blackpool, Blarney, Caherlag, Carrignavar, Carrigrohane Beg, Glenville, Greenfort, Killeagh, Knockantota, Knockraha, Rathcooney, Riverstown, St. Mary's, Whitechurch, in the former Rural District of Cork.

Cork North-West

The administrative county of Cork, except the parts thereof which are comprised in the constituencies of Cork East, Cork North-Central, Cork South-Central and Cork South-West.

3

Cork South-Central

The county borough of Cork, except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of Cork North-Central;

5

and, in the administrative county of Cork, the district electoral divisions of:

Ballincollig, Ballygarvan, Bishopstown, Carrigaline, Douglas, Dunderrow, Inishkenny, Lehenagh, Monkstown Rural, Monkstown Urban, Ovens, in the former Rural District of Cork;

Ballyfeard, Ballyfoyle, Carrigaline, Cullen, Farranbrien, Kilmonoge, Kilpatrick, Kinure, Liscleary, Nohaval, Templebreedy, in the former Rural District of Kinsale.

Cork South-West

The district electoral divisions of:

3

Ballinadee, Ballymodan, Bandon, Baurleigh, Boulteen, Cashel, Inishannon, Kilbrittain, Kilbrogan, Knockroe, Rathclarin, in the former Rural District of Bandon;

Bantry Rural, Bantry Urban, Durrus East, Durrus West, Glanlough, Glengarriff, Kealkill, Kilcaskan, Mealagh, Scart, Seefin, Sheepshead, Whiddy, in the former Rural District of Bantry;

Adrigole, Bear, Coulagh, Curryglass, Kilcatherine, Killaconenagh, Kilnamanagh, in the former Rural District of Castletown;

Abbeymahon, Ardfield, Argideen, Butlerstown, Cahermore, Castleventry, Clonakilty Rural, Coolcraheen, Courtmacsherry, Derry, Kilkerranmore, Kilmaloda East, Kilmaloda West, Kilmoylerane, Kilnagross, Knocks, Rathbarry, Rosscarbery, Rossmore, Templeomalus, Timoleague, in the former Rural District of Clonakilty;

Ballingurteen, Ballymoney, Drinagh, Dunmanway North, Dunmanway South, Milane, in the former Rural District of Dunmanway;

Ballinspittle, Ballymackean, Ballymartle, Coolmain, Kinsale Rural, Laherne, Leighmoney, Templemichael, in the former Rural District of Kinsale;

Aghadown North, Aghadown South, Bredagh, Caheragh, Cape Clear, Carrigbaun, Castlehaven North, Castlehaven South, Cloghdonnell, Cloonkeen, Drinagh, Dromdaleague North, Dromdaleague South, Garranes, Gortnascreeny, Kilfaughnabeg, Killeenleagh, Knockskagh, Myross, Shreelane, Skibbereen Rural, Tullagh, Woodfort, in the former Rural District of Skibbereen;

Ballybane, Ballydehob, Coolagh, Crookhaven, Dunbeacon, Dunmanus, Goleen, Kilcoe, Lowertown, Skull, Toormore, in the former Rural District of Skull;

and the urban districts of Clonakilty, Kinsale and Skibbereen.

Donegal North-East

The district electoral divisions of:

3

Ardmalin, Ballyliffin, Birdstown, Buncrana Rural, Burt, Carndonagh, Carthage, Castlecary, Castleforward, Culdaff, Desertegny, Dunaff, Fahan, Glenagannon, Gleneely, Glentogher, Greencastle, Illies, Inch Island, Kilderry, Killea, Malin, Mintiaghs, Moville, Newtown Cunningham, Redcastle, Straid, Three Trees, Turmone, Whitecastle, in the former Rural District of Inishowen;

Ballymacool, Castlewray, Church Hill, Corravaddy, Edenacarnan, Gartan, Gortnavern, Killymasny, Kincraigy, Letterkenny Rural, Magheraboy, Manorcunningham, Seacor, Templedouglas, in the former Rural District of Letterkenny;

Ballyarr, Carrickart, Carrowkeel, Cranford, Fanad North, Fanad West, Glen, Glenalla, Greenfort, Killygarvan, Kilmacrenan, Knockalla, Loughkeel, Millford, Rathmelton, Rathmullan, Rosguill, Rosnakill, Termon, in the former Rural District of Millford;

Clonleigh North, Clonleigh South, Feddyglass, Figart, Meencargagh, Raphoe, St. Johnstown, Treantaghmucklagh, in the former Rural District of Stranorlar;

and the urban districts of Buncrana and Letterkenny.

Donegal South-West

The administrative county of Donegal, except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of Donegal North-East.

3

Dublin Central

In the county borough of Dublin the wards of:

4

Arran Quay A, Arran Quay B, Arran Quay C, Arran Quay D, Arran Quay E, Ashtown A, Ashtown B, Botanic C, Cabra East B, Cabra East C, Cabra West B, Cabra West C, Cabra West D, Chapelizod, Decies, Inchicore A, Inns Quay A, Inns Quay B, Inns Quay C, Kilmainham A, Kilmainham B, Kilmainham C, Mountjoy A, Mountjoy B, North City, North Dock B, North Dock C, Phoenix Park, Rotunda A, Rotunda B, Ushers A, Ushers F;

and those parts of the wards of Cabra East A, and Cabra West A situated south of a line drawn along the Royal Canal.

Dublin North

In the administrative county of Dublin the district electoral divisions of:

4

Airport, Balbriggan Rural, Balbriggan Urban, Balgriffin, Ballyboghil, Balscadden, Blanchardstown-Abbotstown, Blanchardstown-Corduff, Blanchardstown-Mulhuddart, Blanchardstown-Tyrrelstown, Castleknock Park, Clonmethan, Donabate, Dubber, Garristown, Hollywood, Holmpatrick, Kilsallaghan, Kinsaley, Lusk, Malahide East, Malahide West, Portmarnock North, Portmarnock South, Rush, Skerries, Swords-Forrest, Swords-Glasmore, Swords-Lissenhall, Swords-Seatown, Swords Village, The Ward, Turnapin.

Dublin North-Central

In the county borough of Dublin the wards of:

4

Ballybough A, Ballybough B, Beaumont A, Beaumont B, Beaumont C, Beaumont D, Beaumont E, Beaumont F, Clontarf East B, Clontarf East C, Clontarf East D, Clontarf East E, Clontarf West A, Clontarf West B, Clontarf West C, Clontarf West D, Clontarf West E, Drumcondra South A, Drumcondra South B, Grace Park, Harmonstown A, Harmonstown B, Kilmore A, Kilmore B, Kilmore D, North Dock A, Whitehall D.

Dublin North-East

In the county borough of Dublin the wards of:

4

Ayrfield, Clontarf East A, Edenmore, Grange A, Grange B, Grange C, Grange D, Grange E, Kilmore C, Priorswood A, Priorswood B, Priorswood C, Priorswood D, Priorswood E, Raheny-Foxfield, Raheny Greendale, Raheny-St. Assam; and, in the administrative county of Dublin, the district electoral divisions of:

Baldoyle, Howth, Sutton.

Dublin North-West

In the county borough of Dublin the wards of:

4

Ballygall A, Ballygall B, Ballygall C, Ballygall D, Ballymun A, Ballymun B, Ballymun C, Ballymun D, Ballymun E, Ballymun F, Botanic A, Botanic B, Drumcondra South C, Finglas North A, Finglas North B, Finglas North C, Finglas South A, Finglas South B, Finglas South C, Finglas South D, Whitehall A, Whitehall B, Whitehall C;

and those parts of the wards of Cabra East A, and Cabra West A situated north of a line drawn along the Royal Canal.

Dublin South

In the county borough of Dublin the ward of Pembroke East D;

5

and in the administrative county of Dublin the district electoral divisions of:

Ballinteer-Broadford, Ballinteer-Ludford, Ballinteer-Marley, Ballinteer-Meadowbroads, Ballinteer-Meadowmount, Ballinteer-Woodpark, Ballyboden, Blackrock Glenomena, Churchtown-Castle, Churchtown-Landscape, Churchtown-Nutgrove, Churchtown-Orwell, Churchtown-Woodlawn, Clonskeagh-Belfield, Clonskeagh-Farranboley, Clonskeagh-Milltown, Clonskeagh-Roebuck, Clonskeagh-Windy Arbour, Dundrum-Balally, Dundrum-Kilmacud, Dundrum-Sandyford, Dundrum-Sweetmount, Dundrum-Taney, Edmondstown, Firhouse-Ballycullen, Firhouse-Knocklyon, Firhouse-Village, Rathfarnham-Ballyroan, Rathfarnham-Butterfield, Rathfarnham-Hermitage, Rathfarnham-St. Enda's, Rathfarnham Village, Stillorgan-Deerpark, Stillorgan-Kilmacud, Tibradden;

and that part of the district electoral division of Glencullen situated west of a line drawn along the Enniskerry Road;

and those parts of the district electoral divisions of Stillorgan-Merville and Stillorgan Mount Merrion situated west of a line drawn along the Stillorgan Road;

and, in the district electoral division of Bohernabreena, the townlands of Jamestown and Killakee, and those parts of the townlands of Cruagh, Newtown and Woodtown situated within the said district electoral division.

Dublin South-Central

In the county borough of Dublin the wards of:

4

Crumlin A, Crumlin B, Crumlin C, Crumlin D, Crumlin E, Crumlin F, Inchicore B, Kimmage A, Kimmage B, Kimmage C, Kimmage D, Kimmage E, Merchants Quay F, Terenure A, Terenure B, Terenure C, Terenure D, Ushers D, Ushers E, Walkinstown A, Walkinstown B, Walkinstown C;

and that part of the ward of Ushers C situated south of a line drawn as follows:

commencing at the point where the ward boundary departs from Grand Canal Bank nearest Basin Street Upper, thence in a north-easterly direction along Grand Canal Bank to its junction with Forbes Lane, thence in an easterly direction along Forbes Lane to its junction with the ward boundary;

and, in the administrative county of Dublin, the district electoral divisions of:

Templeogue-Kimmage Manor, Templeogue-Orwell, Templeogue-Village, Terenure Cherryfield, Terenure-Greentrees;

and that part of the district electoral division of Templeogue-Cypress situated north of a line drawn along the Tallaght Road.

Dublin South-East

In the county borough of Dublin the wards of:

4

Mansion House A, Mansion House B, Merchants Quay A, Merchants Quay B, Merchants Quay C, Merchants Quay D, Merchants Quay E, Pembroke East A, Pembroke East B, Pembroke East C, Pembroke East E, Pembroke West A, Pembroke West B, Pembroke West C, Rathfarnham, Rathmines East A, Rathmines East B, Rathmines East C, Rathmines East D, Rathmines West A, Rathmines West B, Rathmines West C, Rathmines West D, Rathmines West E, Rathmines West F, Royal Exchange A, Royal Exchange B, St. Kevin's, South Dock, Ushers B, Wood Quay A, Wood Quay B;

and the part of the ward of Ushers C, which is not comprised in the constituency of Dublin South-Central.

Dublin South-West

In the administrative county of Dublin the district electoral divisions of:

5

Ballinascorney, Clondalkin-Ballymount, Clondalkin-Dunawley, Clondalkin-Monastery, Clondalkin Village, Newcastle, Rathcoole, Saggart, Tallaght-Avonbeg, Tallaght-Belgard, Tallaght-Fettercairn, Tallaght-Glenview, Tallaght-Jobstown, Tallaght-Killinardan, Tallaght-Kilnamanagh, Tallaght-Kiltipper, Tallaght-Kingswood, Tallaght-Millbrook, Tallaght-Oldbawn, Tallaght-Springfield, Tallaght-Tymon, Templeogue-Limekiln, Templeogue-Osprey, Terenure St. James;

and that part of the district electoral division of Templeogue-Cypress situated south of a line drawn along the Tallaght Road;

and, in the district electoral division of Bohernabreena, the townlands of:

Allagour, Ballymorefinn, Bohernabreena, Castlekelly, Corrageen, Cunard, Friarstown Lower, Friarstown Upper, Glassamucky, Glassamucky Brakes, Glassamucky Mountain, Glassavullaun, Kiltipper, Mountpelier, Orlagh, Piperstown;

and those parts of the townlands of Killininny, Oldbawn and Oldcourt situated within the said district electoral division.

Dublin West

In the county borough of Dublin the wards of:

4

Cherry Orchard A, Cherry Orchard B, Cherry Orchard C, Drumfinn, Kylemore;

and, in the administrative county of Dublin, the district electoral divisions of:

Blanchardstown-Blakestown, Blanchardstown-Coolmine, Blanchardstown-Delwood, Blanchardstown-Roselawn, Castleknock-Knockmaroon, Clondalkin-Cappaghmore, Clondalkin-Moorfield, Clondalkin-Rowlagh, Lucan-Esker, Lucan Heights, Lucan North, Lucan-St. Helens, Palmerston Village, Palmerston West.

Dún Laoghaire

In the administrative county of Dublin the district electoral divisions of:

5

Ballybrack, Blackrock-Carysfort, Blackrock-Newpark, Blackrock-Stradbrook, Cabinteely-Granitefield, Cabinteely-Kilbogget, Cabinteely-Loughlinstown, Cabinteely-Pottery, Dalkey-Avondale, Dún Laoghaire-Sallynoggin South, Foxrock-Beechpark, Foxrock-Carrickmines, Foxrock-Deansgrange, Foxrock-Torquay, Shankill-Rathmichael, Shankill-Rathsallagh, Shankill-Shanganagh, Stillorgan-Leopardstown, Stillorgan-Priory;

and that part of the district electoral division of Glencullen situated east of a line drawn along the Enniskerry Road;

and those parts of the district electoral divisions of Stillorgan-Merville and Stillorgan-Mount Merrion situated east of a line drawn-along the Stillorgan Road;

and the borough of Dún Laoghaire.

Galway East

The district electoral divisions of:

3

Abbeygormacan, Ahascragh, Aughrim, Ballinasloe Rural, Ballymacward, Clonfert, Clontuskert, Kellysgrove, Kilconnell, Killaan, Killallaghtan, Killoran, Killure, Kilmacshane, Kiltormer, Kylemore, Laurencetown, Lismanny, Oatfield, in the former Rural District of Ballinasloe No. 1;

Ballinastack, Ballymoe, Ballynakill, Boyounagh, Creggs, Curraghmore, Glennamaddy, Island, Kilcroan, Kiltullagh, Raheen, Scregg, Shankill, Templetogher, Toberroe, in the former Rural District of Glennamaddy;

Aille, Ballynagar, Bracklagh, Bullaun, Cappalusk, Cloonkeen, Colmanstown, Derrylaur, Drumkeary, Graigabbey Grange, Killimor, Kilmeen, Kilreekill, Kilteskill, Lackalea, Leitrim, Loughatorick, Loughrea Rural, Loughrea Urban, Marblehill, Mountain, Raford, Tiaquin, Woodford, in the former Rural District of Loughrea;

Annagh, Ballynakill, Caltra, Castleblakeney, Castleffrench, Clonbrock, Cloonkeen, Cooloo, Derryglassaun, Killeroran, Killian, Mount Bellew, Mounthazel, Taghboy, in the former Rural District of Mount Bellew;

Abbeyville, Ballyglass, Coos, Derrew, Drummin, Eyrecourt, Killimor, Kilmalinoge, Kilquain, Meelick, Moat, Pallas, Portumna, Tiranascragh, Tynagh, in the former Rural District of Portumna;

Abbey East, Abbey West, Ballynapark, Carrownagur, Carrowrevagh, Clonbern, Cloonkeen, Dunmore North, Dunmore South, Hillsbrook, Killererin, Levally, Monivea, Moyne, Ryehill, Toberadosh, Tuam Rural, Tuam Urban, in the former Rural District of Tuam;

and the urban district of Ballinasloe.

Galway West

The administrative county of Galway, except the parts thereof which are comprised in the constituencies of Galway East, Mayo East and Mayo West;

5

and the county borough of Galway.

Kerry North

The district electoral divisions of:

3

Kilfelim, in the former Rural District of Killarney;

Ardagh, Astee, Ballincloher, Ballyconry, Ballyduff, Ballyegan, Ballyhorgan, Beal, Carrig, Causeway, Cloontubbrid, Drommartin, Duagh, Ennismore, Gullane, Gunsborough, Kilfeighny, Killehenny, Killury, Kilmeany, Kilshenane, Kiltomy, Leitrim, Lislaughtin, Lisselton, Listowel Rural, Lixnaw, Moynsha, Newtownsandes, Rathea, Shronowen, Tarbert, Tarmon, Trienearagh, Urlee, in the former Rural District of Listowel;

Abbeydorney, Arabela, Ardfert, Ballyegan, Ballyheige, Ballynahaglish, Ballynorig, Ballyseedy, Banna, Blennerville, Brosna, Castleisland, Clogherbrien, Cordal, Crinny, Doon, Gneeves, Kerryhead, Kilflyn, Killahan, Kilmurry, Knocknagashel, Lackabaun, Mount Eagle, Nohaval, O'Brennan, Ratass, Tralee Rural, Tubrid, in the former Rural District of Tralee;

and the urban districts of Listowel and Tralee.

Kerry South

The administrative county of Kerry, except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of Kerry North.

3

Kildare

The administrative county of Kildare, except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of Wicklow.

5

Laoighis-Offaly

The administrative counties of Laoighis and Offaly.

5

Limerick East

In the administrative county of Limerick, the district electoral divisions of:

5

Fedamore, Grange, Kilpeacon, Rathmore, in the former Rural District of Croom;

Bruff, Cahercorney, Hospital, Kilteely, Knockainy, Knocklong, Uregare, in the former Rural District of Kilmallock;

Abington, Ballybricken, Ballycummin, Ballysimon, Ballyvarra, Caherconlish East, Caherconlish West, Caherelly, Cappamore, Castleconnell, Clonkeen, Doon West, Glenstal, Kilmurry, Limerick North Rural, Limerick South Rural, Roxborough, in the former Rural District of Limerick No. 1;

Bilboa, Doon South, Grean, Oola, Templebredon, in the former Rural District of Tipperary No. 2;

and, in the administrative county of Clare, the townlands of Athlunkard, Ballykeelaun, Cloonoughter, Fairyhill, Garraun, Gortatogher, Kilquane, Knockballynameath, Parteen, Quinspool South, Rosmadda East, Rosmadda West, St. Thomas' Island, Shannakyle, in the district electoral division of Ballyglass, in the former Rural District of Meelick;

and the county borough of Limerick.

Limerick West

The administrative county of Limerick, except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of Limerick East.

3

Longford-Roscommon

The administrative counties of Longford and Roscommon.

4

Louth

The administrative county of Louth.

4

Mayo East

In the administrative county of Mayo, the district electoral divisions of:

3

Ardagh, Ardnaree North, Ardnaree South Rural, Attymass East, Attymass West, Ballina Rural, Ballycastle, Ballysakeery, Beldergmore, Bunaveela, Carrowmore, Crossmolina North, Crossmolina South, Deel, Derry, Fortland, Kilfian East, Kilfian South, Kilfian West, Kilgarvan, Killala, Lackan North, Lackan South, Letterbrick, Mount Falcon, Rathoma, Sallymount, Sraheen, in the former Rural District of Ballina;

Coonard, Hollymount, Kilcommon, in the former Rural District of Ballinrobe;

Ballindine, Ballyhaunis, Ballyhowly, Bekan, Caraun, Claremorris, Cloghermore, Course, Crossboyne, Culnacleha, Garrymore, Kilcolman, Kilvine, Knock North, Knock South, Loughanboy, Mayo, Murneen, Tagheen, in the former Rural District of Claremorris;

Aghamore, Ballinamore, Bohola, Brackloon, Callow, Cloonmore, Coolnaha, Cuildoo, Doocastle, Kilbeagh, Kilkelly, Killedan, Kilmovee, Kiltamagh, Meelick, Sonnagh, Swineford, Toocananagh, Toomore, Tumgesh, Urlaur, in the former Rural District of Swineford;

Balla and the townlands of:

Ardcloon, Ashbrook, Ballylahan, Carrowcastle, Carrowgowan, Cloonconra, Cornanaff, Gorteen, Grallagh, Oughtagh, in the district electoral division of Strade, in the former Rural District of Castlebar;

and the urban district of Ballina;

and, in the administrative county of Galway, the district electoral divisions of:

Addergoole, Belclare, Doonbally, Foxhall, Kilbennan, Killeen, Kilshanvy, Milltown, in the former Rural District of Tuam.

Mayo West

The administrative county of Mayo, except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of Mayo East;

3

and, in the administrative county of Galway, the district electoral divisions of:

Ballinduff, Beaghmore, Donaghpatrick, Headford, Kilcoona, Killeany, Killursa, in the former Rural District of Tuam.

Meath

The administrative county of Meath.

5

Sligo-Leitrim

The administrative counties of Sligo and Leitrim.

4

Tipperary North

The administrative county of Tipperary North Riding.

3

Tipperary South

The administrative county of Tipperary South Riding;

4

and, in the administrative county of Waterford, the district electoral divisions of:

Ballymacarbry, Graignagower, Gurteen, Kilmacomma, Kilronan, St. Mary's, in the former Rural District of Clonmel No. 2.

Waterford

The administrative county of Waterford, except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of Tipperary South;

4

and the county borough of Waterford.

Westmeath

The administrative county of Westmeath.

3

Wexford

The administrative county of Wexford.

5

Wicklow

The administrative county of Wicklow;

5

and, in the administrative county of Kildare, the district electoral divisions of:

Ballitore, Belan, Carrigeen, Castledermot, Graney, Inchaquire, Moone, Narraghmore, in the former Rural District of Athy No. 1;

Ballymore Eustace, Carnalway, Gilitown, Kilcullen, Kilashee, Newtown, Usk, in the former Rural District of Naas No. 1.